20.4 C
Sierra Leone
Sunday, March 3, 2024

52 APC MPs to take Oath today in Parliament

HomeNewsPolitics52 APC MPs to take Oath today in Parliament

52 APC MPs to take Oath today in Parliament

Date:

Related stories

Works minister to lead High-Level delegation to Namibia

AYV News, January 17, 2024 Sierra Leone’s Minister of Works...

Cross-Party Committee for Electoral Reform launched

His Excellency President Dr. Julius Maada Bio has officially...

President Bio concludes on Saudi-Africa, OIC Summits

AYV News, November 14, 2023 His Excellency President Dr Julius...

APC to appoint new leadership in Parliament

The All People’s Congress (APC) National Publicity Secretary, Sidi...

Fifty-two elected All People’s Congress (APC) Party Members of Parliament representing various districts across Sierra Leone will today Tuesday subscribed to Oath in the Well of Parliament.

The Party earlier revealed names of the MPs that will be subscribing to the oath today. Below are the names and districts of the MPs set to take oath today:

 

Bombali District

  1. Hon. Peter Yamba Koroma
  2. Hon. Paul Samba Conteh
  3. Hon. Catherine Zainab Tarawally
  4. Hon. John Charles Conteh
  5. Hon. Ibrahim Barrie
  6. Hon. Marie Kamara
  7. Hon. Mohamed Papa Bangura
  8. Hon. Sallieu Osman Sesay

 

 Koinadugu District

  1. Hon. Hamidu Holla Mansaray
  2. Hon. Daniel Brima Koroma
  3. Hon. Hawa Conteh

 

Falaba District

  1. Hon. Mohamed Conteh
  2. Hon. Mohamed Alpha Jalloh

 

Tonkolili District

  1. Hon. Aaron Aruna Koroma
  2. Hon. Aruna Papay Solomon Larkoh
  3. Hon. Mabinty Forna
  4. Hon. Jawah Sesay
  5. Hon. Daniel Fornah
  6. Hon. Rose Marie Bangura
  7. Hon. Daniel Amadu Bangura
  8. Hon. Sorieba Alhaji Turay
  9. Hon. Rugiatu Kamara

 

Kambia District

  1. Hon. Abdul Karim Kamara
  2. Hon. Ernest Dura Koroma
  3. Hon. Mabinty Alice Taylor-Bangura
  4. Hon. Mohamed Sheridan Kamara

 

Kono District

  1. Hon. Tom Issic Tucker
  2. Hon. Tamba Kellie
  3. Hon. Lucinda Finda Kellie

 

Western Area Rural District

  1. Hon. Abu Bakarr Fofanah
  2. Hon. Haja Miatta Amara
  3. Hon John Sartty Kargbo
  4. Hon. Kemoko Conteh
  5. Hon. Zinabu Timbo

 

Western Area Urban District

  1. Hon. Osman Abdal Timbo
  2. Hon. Alpha Amadu Bah
  3. Hon. Rugiatu Rosy Kanu
  4. Hon. Dr. Unpha Sorie Gbassay Koroma
  5. Hon. Mamoud Kamara
  6. Hon. Adama Conteh
  7. Hon. Abdulai Kamara
  8. Hon. Mariama Bangura

 

Moyamba District

  1. Hon. Alpha Ben Mansaray

 

Karene District

1.Hon. Alusine Bash Kamara

  1. Hon. Mohamed Sheriff Kargbo
  2. Hon. Cecilia Mabinty Bangura

 

Port Loko District

  1. Hon. Abdul Karbgo
  2. Hon. Abdul Karim Kamara
  3. Hon Memunatu Jalloh
  4. Hon. Ibrahim Aziz Bangura
  5. Hon Abdul Latif Sesay
  6. Hon. Aminata Sesay.

Latest stories

Subscribe

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once